What this article shows

Yokohama has a total population of about 3.78 million, a working-age population of about 2.32 million, and a labor force of about 1.75 million. An earlier version mixed different definitions for the labor force and number of employed people, so this article standardizes the figures using official API data from the Social and Demographic Statistics System and examines the gap between being of working age and actually participating in the labor market.

Yokohama population and employment indicators

IndicatorValue
Total population3,777,491
Working-age population (15–64)2,316,309
Labor force1,750,694
Employed persons1,688,272
Unemployed persons62,422
One-person households699,171 households
Total population 3,777,491 2020
Labor force 1,750,694 FY2020
Employed persons 1,688,272 FY2020

Of 2.32 million working-age residents, 1.75 million are in the labor force

Yokohama's labor force is 1,750,694 people, including 1,688,272 employed people and 62,422 unemployed people. Dividing the unemployed by the labor force gives an approximate unemployment rate of 3.6%.

The working-age population includes people who are not in the labor force, such as students, full-time homemakers, and people not working due to health reasons. The labor force can also include people aged 65 and over who are working or seeking work. For that reason, a simple ratio between the two should not be labeled as the official labor-force participation rate.

Workers commuting to Tokyo and a daytime population of about 3.5 million inside Yokohama

Reading the regional background

Many residents of Aoba, Tsuzuki, Kohoku, and other wards commute to Tokyo, while Yokohama Station, Minato Mirai, Shin-Yokohama, and the waterfront area provide substantial employment inside the city. A daytime/nighttime population ratio of 92.5% indicates net outflow, but Yokohama still has a daytime population of about 3.5 million.

The roughly 700,000 one-person households include not only younger workers but also older residents. Labor-market policy therefore needs to consider commuter transport, local employers' hiring needs, employment among women and older residents, and access from suburban wards—rather than treating all 18 wards the same way.

How to read these figures

Important notes

Population and labor statistics are available only for certain reference years and may not reflect subsequent economic or employment changes.

The article is organized primarily around published statistical figures. Numerical values directly observable in the statistical tables should be distinguished from interpretations of background factors.

Summary: Yokohama's workforce is split between Tokyo commuting and employment inside the city

Key takeaway

Yokohama has a labor force of about 1.75 million, of whom about 1.69 million are employed. The city sends many workers to Tokyo while also supporting a huge local employment market, so it cannot be described simply as a bedroom community.

  • Total population: about 3.78 million
  • Working-age population: about 2.32 million
  • Labor force: about 1.75 million
  • Employed: about 1.69 million; unemployed: about 62,000

Source: Published statistics listed in the Analysis notes at the end of this article


📊 Analysis notes

This article is based on the following statistical data.

  • Statistics used:

- Statistics Bureau of Japan, Social and Demographic Statistics System (Labour) (Table ID: 0000020106, view on e-Stat)
- Statistics Bureau of Japan, Social and Demographic Statistics System (Population and Households) (Table ID: 0000020101, view on e-Stat)

  • Area: Yokohama
  • Data retrieved: June 6, 2026
  • Notes: The article is organized primarily around figures from published statistics. Because population structure, employment practices, and other factors outside the article also matter, numerical values directly observable in the statistical tables should be distinguished from interpretation.

Chart and table values have been independently aggregated and visualized from the statistical data above.

Table values have been organized from the statistical data above.